Coding

Welcome Wonderful Students!
During our school-from-home please continue working on your coding course just as we would if we were at school.
K-2nd grade:  Click the “Ask Mr. Long…” button on the STEAM Lab page.
3rd-6th grade:  To get help or leave me a message, leave me a google classroom (GC) comment in your new Coding 101 assignment.
Below are the links to your coding course(s), which you have been enrolled in by Mr. Long. Please complete your lessons as follows:

  1. Do the lessons in order achieving a solid green status;
  2. Do all the extras;
  3. Spend extra time and effort on any lesson with a “Finish” button;
  4. Leave me a GC comment or click on the “Ask Mr. Long…” button on the STEAM Lab page when you’ve finished your coding course, and I will review it and get back to you.

Enjoy!
Mr. Long

CS Coding Fundamentals 2017-2020
Year 2017-2019 courses are still current! These years simply indicate the year some students began enrolling in that course.               Back to STEAM Lab :^)

Kindergarten – 2019

1st grade – 2019

2nd grade – 2019

2019 – KA – Hamers – Course A (2019) 2019 – 1st – Demsas – Course A (2018) 2019 – 2nd – Johnson – Course A (2017)
2019 – 1st – Demsas – Course B (2019) 2019 – 2nd – Johnson – Course B (2017)
2019 – KB – Cocklin – Course A (2019) 2019 – 1st – Kasai – Course A (2018) 2019 – 2nd – Smith – Course A (2017)
2019 – 1st – Kasai – Course B (2019) 2019 – 2nd – Smith – Course B (2017)
2019 – KC – Bowen/McMurtrey-Banks – Course A (2019) 2019 – 1st – Oglanian – Course A (2018) 2019 – 2nd – Van Styen – Course A (2017)
2019 – 1st – Oglanian – Course B (2019) 2019 – 2nd – Van Styen – Course B (2017)
2nd – Mixed – Course A (2017)

3rd grade – 2019

4th grade – 2019

5th grade – 2019

2019 – 3rd – Barber/Stempel – Course B (2017) 2019 – 4th – Blair – Course C (2017) 2019 – 5th – Blair – Course D (2017)
2019 – 3rd – Barber/Stempel – Course C (2018) 2019 – 4th – Blair – Course D (2018) 2019 – 5th – Blair – Course E (2018)
2019 – 3rd – Paterson – Course B (2017) 2019 – 4th – Bray – Course C (2017) 2019 – 5th – Damron – Course D (2017)
2019 – 3rd – Paterson – Course C (2018) 2019 – 4th – Bray – Course D (2018) 2019 – 5th – Damron – Course E (2018)
2019 – 3rd – Young – Course B (2017) 2019 – 4th – Suwara – Course C (2017) 2019 – 5th – Wilson – Course D (2017)
2019 – 3rd – Young – Course C (2018) 2019 – 4th – Suwara – Course D (2018) 2019 – 5th – Wilson – Course E (2018)

6th grade – 2019

 

 

2019 – 6th – Borden – Course E (2017) 2019 – 6th – Damron – Course E (2017) 2019 – 6th – Murray – Course E (2017)
2019 – 6th – Borden – Course F (2018) 2019– 6th – Damron – Course F (2018) 2019 – 6th – Murray – Course F (2018)

Mixed Grade Coding

Mixed – Course A (2019) Mixed – Course B (2018) Mixed – Course C (2018)
Mixed – Course C (2019)
Mixed – Course D (2019) Mixed – Course E (2019) Mixed – Course F (2019)

Advanced Coding

3rd-5th – Course 2 (2) Mixed – Course 3 (0) Mixed – Course 4 (0)

Hour of Code – Teacher

Code Studio Join an Hour of Code course